Effective Date: Auguest 1, 2017

LightStream Analytics Pte Ltd (“LightStream”) truly respects the privacy of its users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly. This Data Protection Policy outlines how LightStream collects, uses, maintains and discloses your Personal Data. LightStream safeguards your Personal Data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012).

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand and agree with it, before you subscribe to our updates, download any materials, or register for any events. If you do not read, fully understand, and agree to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately leave this website. 

Your Consent (please read carefully!)

This LightStream Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we may collect and use information pertaining to each of our unregistered visitors and registered subscribers (each, a “Visitor” or “subscriber” (respectively), or “you”), in connection with their access to and use of LightStream’s websites.

This Privacy Policy constitutes a binding and enforceable legal contract between LightStream and you – so please read it carefully.

You may visit and/or use the website only if you fully agree to this Privacy Policy – and by accessing and/or using any of the content, you signify and affirm your informed consent to this Privacy Policy, including to the collection and processing of your Personal Information as defined and explained below.

Please note: you are not obligated by law to provide us with any information. You hereby acknowledge, warrant and agree that any information you do provide us is provided of your own free will and consent, for the purposes and uses described herein.

What Information Do We Collect?

Visitor and Subscriber Information

We collect two types of information regarding our Visitors and Subscribers:

  1. Un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a Visitor, which may be made available to us, or collected automatically via his/her use of the website (“Non-personal Information”). Such Non-personal Information does not enable us to identify the Visitor from whom it was collected. The Non-personal Information collected by us mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as Visitors’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the website, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

  2. Individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable efforts cause the identification of an individual, or may be of private or sensitive nature (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information collected by us mainly consists of contact details (e.g., e-mail address or phone number), billing details (name, physical billing address, payment method and transaction details), details regarding a browsing or usage session (IP address, Geo-location and/or device unique identifier), details regarding connected third-party accounts (such as the e-mail or username for a connected Google or Facebook account), correspondences (including those made through or uploaded to our website), and any other Personal Information provided to us by Visitors and/or Subscribers through their access to and/or use of the Services. For the avoidance of doubt, any Non-personal Information that is connected or linked to Personal Information (for example, in order to improve the website) is deemed and treated by us as Personal Information, as long as such connection or linkage exists.

LightStream Jobs Applicant Information

We also collect information that is provided to us by jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published at our career page by e-mail or otherwise.

How Do We Collect Such Information?

There are two main methods we use:

  1. We collect information through your use of the website. In other words, when you are visiting or using our website, upload information and content, and/or download, we may gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, either independently or with the help of third-party, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies.

  2. Personal Information you provide us when you subscribe, download materials or register for an event.

Why Do We Collect Such Information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the website;

  2. To further develop and improve our website, based on Visitors’ and Subscribers’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Subscribers with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our website and it’s contents;

  5. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  6. To consider Applicants’ candidacy for working at LightStream; and

  7. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Where Do We Store Your Information?

Personal Information and Jobs Applicants Information may be maintained, processed and stored by LightStream in secured cloud storage provided by our Third Party Services. LightStream is committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards.

Jobs Applications

LightStream welcomes all qualified Applicants to apply to any of the open positions published at our career page, by sending us their contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website, or through any other means provided by us.

We understand that privacy and discreetness are crucial to our Applicants, and are committed to keep Applicants Information private and use it solely for LightStream’s internal recruitment purposes (including for identifying Applicants, evaluating their applications, making hiring and employment decisions, and contacting Applicants by phone or in writing).

Please note that LightStream may retain Applicants Information submitted to it even after the applied position has been filled or closed. This is done so we could re-consider Applicants for other positions and opportunities at LightStream; so we could use their Applicants Information as reference for future applications submitted by them; and in case the Applicant is hired, for additional employment and business purposes related to his/her work at LightStream.

If you previously submitted your Applicants Information to LightStream, and now wish to access it, update it or have it deleted from LightStream’s systems, please contact us at the contact information on our website.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

LightStream may share your Personal Information with third parties (or otherwise allow them access to it) only in the following manners and instances: web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, performance measurement data optimization, marketing services and content providers

Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Subscribers’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our website, improving or content and business, and may only use it for such purposes.

Note that while our website may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties:

LightStream may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

Protecting Rights and Safety:

LightStream may share your Personal Information with others if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of LightStream, any of our Subscribers, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

Our website include certain Social Media features and widgets, such as the “Facebook Connect” or “Google Sign-in” features, “Facebook Like” button, the “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these third parties are governed by their policies and not ours.

In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third Party Services or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing too are governed by such third parties’ policies and not ours.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

LightStream, together with its marketing, analytics and technology pairs, uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our website and it’s content on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our Visitors and our Subscribers with a better experience. For example, thanks to these technologies, we are able to maintain and keep track of our Visitor’s and Subscribers’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to better secure our website, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance of our website and it’s content.

Please note that Third Party Services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through our website may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

Cookies: For some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our website and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by LightStream, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness, or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our website, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

Clear Gifs: We and certain Third-Party Services may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), which enables them and us to improve our website by measuring their effectiveness and performance. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, however unlike cookies these are not stored on your device, but are instead embedded within our website.

Flash and HTML5: We may also employ certain tracking technologies known as “Flash cookies” and “HTML5”, mainly for advertising purposes. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing or blocking such technologies. Additional information about managing Flash cookies is available here. 

(note that this website is not provided by LightStream, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness, or availability).

User Data Supplementation: We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you.  This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.  If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

​ “Do Not Track” Signals: Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application.

Communications from LightStream

Promotional Messages:

By subscribing to any of our newsletters, blogs, social media accounts or public events providing LightStream with your e-mail address or any other contact information (such as your phone number or social media handle), you expressly agree to receive promotional content, messages or calls from LightStream or our partners (acting on LightStream’s behalf) through such means.

Accordingly, LightStream and its partners shall be entitled to call you or send you promotional content or messages by e-mail, SMS, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication. If you wish not to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify LightStream at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you received​.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to access and/or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us or wish to request a list of what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, feel free to send us a message using the contact form in our About page.

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements.

Security

LightStream has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our website; We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our website and protection of our Visitors’ and Subscribers’ privacy.

However – regardless of the measures and efforts taken by LightStream, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with LightStream or anyone else.

If you have any questions regarding the security of our services, you are more than welcome to contact us at using the contact form in the About page.

Public Forums and User Content

Our website offer publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Be aware that any information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us using the Contact form in our About page. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you will need to login into such application or contact its provider if you want to have the Personal Information you posted through it removed.

In any event, we recommend that you do not post any information (or use any posting means to post information) you would not want to be made public on these areas.  

Changes to this Data Protection Policy

Please note that we may update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. If there are material changes to this Data Protection Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly. Do periodically review this Data Protection Policy to stay informed on how we are protecting and managing your information.

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the Contact form in our About page.

Alternatively, you may also write to our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer

87 McNair Road, Townerville

Singapore 328557